Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith on October 5 on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety. The airplane crashed in Hawkhurst and was destroyed.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. G. Makay, pilot,
P/O W. A. Tolmie,
F/Sgt A. Drabble,
Sgt J. G. Cocks,
Sgt C. R. Patton.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. G. Makay, pilot,
P/O W. A. Tolmie,
F/Sgt A. Drabble,
Sgt J. G. Cocks,
Sgt C. R. Patton.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.