Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1740LT on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing all six crew members.
Crew:
P/O William Thomas Bent, pilot,
Sgt John Bradley, pilot,
P/O Aubrey Arthur Smith, navigator,
F/Sgt Isaac Kennedy, wireless operator,
Sgt Archibald Sinclair, air gunner,
P/O George David Ronald Thompson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.