Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z1695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Pershore on a Bullseye exercise. Flying between Norwich and Great Yarmouth, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed in Halvergate. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Samuel Cornfield, pilot,
Sgt Brian Patrick Enright, navigator,
P/O Robert Portor Love, navigator,
F/O Dalton Ross Alexander MacDougall, navigator,
Sgt Thomas James Whalley, wireless operator,
Sgt James Joseph Snyder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.