Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942 at 2147 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1845LT on an operation to Krefeld. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haldern, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Charles Adsett, pilot,
Sgt Rex Nigel Hugh Jones, observer,
Sgt George Nelson, observer,
Sgt George Wilfred Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Tempest Turvey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.