Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haftenkamp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Grahame Johns, pilot,
Sgt Mark Kraljevich, observer,
Sgt Ronald Ellis, wireless operator,
Sgt Laurie Albert Frampton, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Ian Stewart, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.