Date & Time: May 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cross country night training flight from RAF Feltwell. While cruising in low visibility due tot clouds, the aircraft hit a hillside and was destroyed. Five crew members were killed while the sixth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (75th Squadron):
P/O Andrew Donald Mckay, pilot,
Sgt James Wilfred Beaven, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Hurbert Smeaton, observer,
Sgt John William Bode, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Hayton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Sidney John Chappell, air gunner.