Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 2312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3675
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2026LT on an operation to Nuremberg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Grand-Hallet. Three crew members were killed, one became PoW and another evaded.
Crew:
W/O John George Smith, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie George Carr, air gunner, †
Sgt William John Sharpe, air gunner, †
Sgt Norrice John Mackenzie,
Sgt J. Cope.
Crew:
Sgt Norrice John Mackenzie,
Sgt J. Cope.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.