Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 1920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1733LT on an operation to Fallersleben. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grafeld, 34 km southwest of Cloppenburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Philling Crisp, pilot,
Sgt Charles Derrick Lamont, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Clegg Wood, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Owen Howard Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Douglas Rowsell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.