Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942 at 0139 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2355LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. About 30 minutes out from the target, the crew encountered technical difficulties with the right propeller that developed excessive vibration. Later, the airplane was hit by light Flak and the crew eventually decided to abandon the airplane that crashed in Gooreind. The pilot was killed, two others became PoiW and two others evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Emile Leblanc, pilot, †
P/O John Henry Watson, navigator,
Sgt Eric Alfred Winkler, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman William Bradley, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Angus Bruneau Angers, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.