Date & Time: Oct 25, 1942 at 0248 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of October 24 on an operation to Milan. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Goedereede. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Stuart Ooldridge, pilot,
Sgt Robert Louis Andrew McFarland, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Harry Yeoman, observer,
Sgt Alan Francis Gardner, wireless operator,
Sgt George Alfred Frederick Couzens, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.