Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3988
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Kassel. Approaching Gelsenkirchen, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Gladbeck, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Henry MacNaughton, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hugh Ashwell, observer,
Sgt Alfred Norton, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Rodney Cummins,
Sgt James Edward Dalton.