Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BK203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1905LT on an operation to Aachen. It encountered severe icing and electrical storms. With control fast being lost, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in Gestinthorpe. The pilot remained on board and was killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Edward Ambrose Chiddick, pilot, †
Sgt J. B. Thompson,
P/O E. M. Gray,
Sgt D. G. Ridings,
Sgt F. M. Venn.
Probable cause:
Icing.