Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DF667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2035LT on an operation to Kassel. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed somewhere in North Rhine-Westphalia. The exact location of crash is unknown.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Vincent James, pilot,
F/Sgt Richard Maxwell Darling, observer,
Sgt Francis Norman Hadley, wireless operator,
Sgt Stuart Cecil Holden, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Walder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.