Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 2205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1856LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gerkerath, some 50 km northwest of Cologne. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt J. P. Jolley, pilot,
P/O Leslie Rowland Scourfield,
Sgt V. O. Noonan,
F/Sgt H. A. Grover,
Sgt P. J. Anderton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.