Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2120LT on April 1st on a bombing mission over Hanau, Germany. Passing south of Frankfurt, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Frettenheim. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Guy Le Laval Harvie, pilot,
Sgt Claude Francis Curtis, pilot,
Sgt Stirling Lindfield Green, observer,
Sgt David Henderson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Marshall, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Lt Thomas Henry Tozer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.