Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942 at 0258 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2329LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Flize, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Jack Willis Ross, pilot,
P/O Reginald Albert Shires, pilot,
W/O Laurence Rosekilly, navigator,
F/Sgt James Samuel Orr, observer,
P/O Richard Albert George Tucker, wireless operator,
P/O Robert Edward Thornley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.