Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1847LT on October 5 on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Fishingfield, killing the entire crew. Weather was poor at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Francis O'Driscoll, pilot,
Sgt John Marshall Armstrong,
F/Sgt Albert Clifford Challis,
Sgt John Gordon Howells,
Sgt James Bertram Sandiford.
Crew:
Sgt John Marshall Armstrong,
Sgt John Gordon Howells,
Sgt James Bertram Sandiford.