Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943 at 2158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1843LT on a mine laying operation. Approaching Billund, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Filskov. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Patrick Kavanagh, pilot, †
F/O Donald George Denslow, navigator, †
Sgt James Sandilands, bomb aimer,
P/O Allen Lewis Weller, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Bullen, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.