Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1715LT on an operation to Lorient. Over France, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Éréac. Three crew members were killed and three others parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Vernon Frederick McHarg, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Graydon Ingram,
Sgt Allan Cruickshank Riach,
Sgt Kenneth George Vallis,
Sgt Max Ernest Putnam, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Wallace Alfred Lawrence Masterman, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Graydon Ingram,
Sgt Allan Cruickshank Riach,
Sgt Kenneth George Vallis,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.