Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942 at 2325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2026LT on an operation to Kassel. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Epe. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Michael Gordon Savage, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Hebblethwaite, pilot,
P/O Peter Hayes, observer,
P/O Jack Leewarden, wireless operator,
P/O Gerald Cecil William Stone, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Valentine Herbert Shepherd, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.