Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2325LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Enkhuizen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Derek Oscar Osborne, pilot,
F/Sgt Gerald Cobden, observer,
Sgt Iestyn James, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Richard Dye, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Desire Ernest Charles Adams, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Iestyn James, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.