Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2039LT on an operation to Kassel. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Elsendorp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John William Longhurst, pilot,
P/O Robert William Byers, pilot,
P/O Noel Millidge, observer,
F/Sgt Jams William Stuart, observer,
Sgt Archibald Charles Blogg, wireless operator,
Sgt Hugh Richard Skinner, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Noel Millidge, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.