Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942 at 0012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2026LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. Passing Frankfurt, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eich, some 22 km southwest of Darmstadt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Clifford Wilbert Pafford, pilot,
P/O Francis Angus James Laidlaw, observer,
Sgt Arthur Frank Ellis, observer,
Sgt Eric Gordon Follett, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Jemmett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.