Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1936LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Echteld. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert George Caldwell, pilot,
F/O Gordon Johnson Cory, navigator,
F/Sgt William Frederick Topping, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Perry Larson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leslie Alfred Parker, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.