Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2335LT on September 4 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it made an emergency landing and crashed near East Cottingwith. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O V. W. Parry,
Sgt F. Maxfield,
Sgt P. J. Trotman,
Sgt H. Woodruff,
Sgt S. S. Thomas.