Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2213LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the village of Dummerstorf, southeast of Rostock. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Melville Shannon, pilot,
F/Sgt John Clifton King, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Ernest McCoy, navigator,
F/Sgt Howard Robert Hibbard, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Michael McAroy, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Henry Edward Went, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.