Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 2002 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1802LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Frank Vernon Watkins, pilot, †
S/L John Carter, flight engineer,
P/O Sisson William Brooke-Norris, navigator, †
P/O Henry Campbell Arbic, wireless operator,
Sgt Murray Southey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.