Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2118LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Doullens. All five crew members parachuted to safety, one evaded and four became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Stanley Barclay, pilot,
P/O B. M. Marion, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Wesley Hart, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Herbert Conrad, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Francis Limage, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.