Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 2235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington in the late afternoon on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening and after passing the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km west of Domburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward James Twigg, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Henry Reginald Aggett,
Sgt Leslie Gregory,
P/O Arthur John Teasdel,
Sgt Edward Thomas Fouet, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.