Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 2336 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DF665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe on an operation to Saarbrücken. Shortly before midnight, while passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Doische. Four crew members were killed and a fifth evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt Peter Karil Zaparynuk, pilot, †
Sgt William Holt Ledford, observer,
F/Sgt Andrew Holmes, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Jon (John) Robert Morrow, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Archie Ernest Caton, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.