Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2355LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. Approaching the French coast, it crashed into The Channel, probably off Dieppe. The exact location of the crash remains unknown. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Roland Clarke,
F/Sgt Robert James Deans, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Stephen Fish,
F/Lt Donald Laing,
Sgt Sidney Bryan Ronaldson.