Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2241LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Coutisse, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L James Beavis, pilot,
F/Sgt Allan Frederick Wise, pilot,
P/O Norman Spark, observer,
Sgt Henry Douglas Hurst, wireless operator,
Sgt Johnstone Stewart, air gunner,
P/O Raymond Cecil Embelin, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L James Beavis, pilot,
P/O Norman Spark, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.