Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Hemswell. While flying at a height of 1,000 feet, the starboard engine failed, followed shortly later by a partial failure of the port engine. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot attempted an emergency belly landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located in Corringham and was damaged beyond repair. All crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew (300th Squadron):
W/O J Kazimierczak, pilot,
Sgt E. Garczynski +3.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.