Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 2351 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Nuremberg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Cheratte. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Douglas Follett, pilot, †
P/O Roland Anthony Ayres, observer,
Sgt Murray Swann, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank Ernest Kearns, air gunner, †
Sgt John Ramsey, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.