Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1810LT on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt George Moses, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Stevens Guy,
W/O Leonard James Sweitzer,
Sgt Derek Wilfrid Turner,
Sgt Howard Jack Read, air gunner.