Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1626LT on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Eugene Joseph Stanton, pilot,
P/O Frank Noon,
F/O Walter Douglas Marks,
Sgt Wilfred George Goode,
F/Sgt Joseph Claude Desrosiers, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Frank Noon,
F/O Walter Douglas Marks,
Sgt Wilfred George Goode,