Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham to lay mines in the French coastal waters. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Celtic Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Aitken,
F/Sgt James William Newman,
Sgt Eric Featherstonhaugh Stanley,
Sgt Arthur Kay Taylor-Thomas,
Sgt Gerald Osmond Tyler.