Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall to lay mines of Saint-Nazaire. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Celtic Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Eliner Knud Alfred Andersen, pilot,
F/Sgt Athol Ian McDonogh,
F/Sgt Arthur Hector Robitaille,
Sgt George Stead,
F/Sgt Richard Charles Stuart.