Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1942 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise when it went out of control and crashed upside down in an open field located 1,6 km west of Catworth. Eight crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Richard Bryan Barney Cowell, wireless operator, †
Cpl Kenneth Ernest Victor Denyer, †
F/Sgt Stefan Douglas Palmason, pilot, †
Lac Allen William Patmore, †
F/Sgt Robert Wakefield Pearson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Charles Franklin Williams, air gunner, †
Pvt David J. Rudd, †
Pvt Fred L. Baral, †
P/O A. Parnell,
Pvt V. Carl-Nelson.
Crew:
Lac Allen William Patmore, †
Pvt David J. Rudd, †
Pvt Fred L. Baral, †
P/O A. Parnell,
Pvt V. Carl-Nelson.