Date & Time: Sep 4, 1942 at 0249 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of September 3 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 8 km north of Callantsoog. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eric Richmond Hunting, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Harry Beyer, observer,
Sgt Harry Edward Goldie, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Glenville McArter, air gunner,
Sgt William Anderson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.