Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942 at 0455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of September 6 on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Brakel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Ronald Parkes, pilot,
Sgt Henry Varley Gibb Crawford, observer,
Sgt George Herbert Rose, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alpheus Leslie Groves, air gunner,
F/Sgt Eric Glover Wilson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.