Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1730LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bornwird, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas Vary Prosser, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey George Golding, pilot,
F/O Donald James MacPherson, observer,
Sgt William Hurrell, bomber aimer,
Sgt Ian McLachlan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Victor Thompson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.