Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 2135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1850LT on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boerdonk. Five crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harry Rands, pilot, †
F/O John Philip Monckton, navigator, †
W/O Howard Edwin Vey, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt William Wilson Cameron, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Williams, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Edward Dean, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.