Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 2013 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1753LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boekel. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Frank Causley, pilot,
P/O Pierre Augustine Guy Martel, navigator, †
Sgt Harold Mohin,
P/O Joseph Henri Jacques Cholette, air gunner, †
W/O Jean Paul Alban Raymond, air gunner, †
W/O Charles William Horley Roy, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.