Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 2249 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1947LT on an operation to Bochum. It crashed in the evening in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Alan Burini, pilot,
Sgt William Gilbert John Aplin, navigator,
Sgt Joseph William Kerr, navigator,
Sgt Walter Edward Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Dolbear, air gunner.