Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2205LT on an operation to Mainz. It returned early and crashed while making an emergency landing in Blyton. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. One of the survivors died eight days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Derrick John Harry Beaton, pilot, †
P/O Francis McCreavy, observer, †
F/Sgt Nelson Raymond Rowe, observer, †
Sgt Jess Taylor, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. Pike, air gunner.