Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2014LT on an operation to Duisburg. It exploded following the ignition of the photo flash and crashed at Blofield. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. One of the survivor died 48 hours later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Henry Lanceley, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley Walter Scott, navigator, †
Sgt N. C. Hands, observer,
Sgt Melvyn Ralph Constable, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Lester Owen Colbran, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt N. C. Hands, observer,
Probable cause:
Ignition of the photo flash in flight.