Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1832LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Blåvandshuk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O George Raymond Baker, pilot,
Sgt Leo Joseph Baribeau,
F/Sgt Dexter Brand Coons,
W/O Donald Parker McLachlan,
W/O Lawrence Murphy,
F/Sgt Max Zeavin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.