Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1943 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1852LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Blåvandshuk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Alfred Holbech, pilot,
F/O David I'Anson Cartwright,
Sgt John Ernest Walter Heydon,
Sgt Robert Richard Parry,
F/Sgt Joseph Neree Andre Mauric Tremblay, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O David I'Anson Cartwright,
Sgt Robert Richard Parry,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.