Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2315LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. En route to Germany, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that lost power due to a lack of oil pressure. The crew decided to return but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a pasture located at Berner's Heath, some 7 km southeast of RAF Lakenheath. The airplane was destroyed and all five crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
P/O Bert Ravenhill, pilot,
Sgt H. W. Bond,
Sgt R. E. Osborne,
F/O Taylor,
Sgt R. W. Yapp.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine due to a lack of oil pressure.